15 U.S. Code §1693q. Relation to State laws
[…] L. 111–203 as the probable intent of Congress, notwithstanding section 403 of Pub. L. 111–24, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1693l–1 of this title and section 4 of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as an Effective Date note under section 5301 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, which provided that the renumbering by Pub. L. 111–24 was effective 15 months after May 22, 2009, and the renumberings by Pub. L. 111–203 were effective 1 day after July 21, 2010.PRIOR PROVISIONS A prior section 922 of Pub. L. 90–321 was renumbered section 923 and is classified as an Effective Date note under section 1693 of this title.AMENDMENTS 2010—Pub. L. 111–203, §1084(1), substituted "Bureau" for "Board" wherever appearing. 2009—Pub. L. 111–24, §402, inserted "dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, service fees, or expiration dates of gift certificates, store gift cards, or general-use prepaid cards," after "electronic fund transfers,".EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 1084(1) of Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.